Privacy statement

Privacy statement 2018-07-05T09:05:03+00:00

Data Privacy Statement NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD                                                                                             

  1. NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD attaches great importance to the protection of all personal data entrusted to it. This document sets out our privacy policy, providing clear and transparent information about how personal data is handled.
  2. NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD does everything within its powers to guarantee privacy and handles personal data with great care. NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD is fully committed to meeting all currently applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This implies, among other things, that as a minimum we comply with the following:
    1. Process personal data in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided. These goals, and the types of personal data, are described in this privacy policy.
    2. Processing of personal data is limited only to those data that are the minimum required for the purposes for which they are processed.
    3. Request explicit permission from the data subjects for the processing of their personal data, except in cases that are in accordance with such goals or result directly from the law.
    4. Have taken appropriate technical and/or organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data.
    5. Will not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the purposes for which said data were provided, or results from the law.
    6. To remain fully aware of the rights of data subjects regarding their personal data and to respect these.
  3. NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD is responsible for the correct processing of personal data provided. If, after reading this privacy policy, you still have any specific or general questions about this, please contact NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD.
  4. What personal data?
    NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD processes the following personal data as supplied: name, initials, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number.
  5. Why do we process personal data?
    Personal data are processed by NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD to support the organisation’s effective operational management. NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD is a networking and connecting organisation which stimulates innovation and the economy by connecting companies with the right knowledge and the right partners and establishing them in the NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD ecosystem. NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD builds and maintains consortia around innovative agrifood and food-related themes in which companies collaborate with each other and with knowledge institutions.
  6. Passing of data to third parties.
    Data made available to NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD for processing can be provided to a third party if this is necessary for the implementation of the above-described objectives, or is required by law. NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD will not pass on personal data to parties with whom we have not entered into a processor agreement. Appropriate agreements are made with these parties (processors) to guarantee the security of personal data. NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD does not provide personal data to parties located outside the EU.|
  7. Minors
    NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD will never process the personal data of minors (persons under the age of 16) unless written permission has been given by the parent, caretaker or legal representative.
  8. Medical data
    If medical data are provided to NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD, these medical data will not be stored unless the person concerned has requested and given permission. In all cases, medical data are removed after 12 months.
  9. Data storage period
    NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD does not store personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided, or is required by law. NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD retains personal data, concerning permanent relationships, for as long as a relationship exists. If and when such a relationship ends, the data is retained for a maximum of 7 years and then deleted.
  10. Security
    NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against unlawful processing, including the following measures;

    1. Only NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD staff, who have signed a confidentiality agreement, have access to these data.
    2. Data is stored securely using software from reputable companies.
    3. Locations where computers, servers and filing cabinets are situated are sufficiently protected against physical and/or digital theft.
      In the event of a data breach, NEW FRONTIERS IN FOOD will inform the Dutch Data Protection Authority and the person(s) concerned.
  11. Rights concerning your data.
    Everyone has the right to inspect, rectify or delete their personal data, insofar as this is not contrary to any statutory provision. Everyone has a legal right to object.
  12. Complaints
    If you have any complaints about the processing of personal data, we ask that you contact us immediately. You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens); the Dutch government body responsible for digital privacy.

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy statement, please contact us.